India at 2012 London Olympics




81 athletes qualified but who are all they? at which discipline they represent India? when they will be in action?Know it here.

India will have their largest ever representation in Olympics this year with 81 contingents under 13 different disciplines. London Olympics will be held for 17 days from July 27th to 12th August 2012. Following are the list of players,

Archery (6 contingents)
Jayanta Talukdar (Men’s individual and team event)
Rahul Banerjee (Men’s individual and team event)
Tarundeep Rai (Men’s individual and team event)
Laishram Bombayla Devi (Women’s individual and team event)
Deepika Kumari (Women’s individual and team event)
Chekrovolu Swuro (Women’s individual and team event)

Schedule: July 27th to August 3rd

Athletics (14 contingents)
Tintu Luka (800 m)
Basanta Bahadur Rana (50 km walk)
Baljinder Singh (20 km walk)
Gurmeet Singh (20 km walk)
Irfan Kolothum Thodi (20 km walk)
Ram Singh Yadav (Marathon)
Vikas Gowda (Discus throw)
Seema Antil (Discus throw)
Krishna Poonia (Discus throw)
Om Prakash Karhana (Shot put)
Renjith Maheshwary (Triple jump)
Mayookha Johny (Triple jump)
Sahana Kumari (High jump)
Sudha Singh (3000 m steeplechase)

Schedule: August 3rd to 12th

Badminton (5 contingents)
Parupalli Kashyap (Men’s Singles)
Saina Nehwal (Women’s Singles)
Jwala Gutta (Women’s doubles and Mixed doubles)
Ashwini Ponnappa (Women’s doubles)
Valiyaveetil Diju (Mixed doubles)

Schedule: July 28th to August 5th

Boxing  (8 contingents)
Devendro Singh (Light flyweight)
Shiva Thapa (Bantamweight)
Jai Bhagwan (Lightweight)
Manoj Kumar (Light welterweight)
Vikas Krishan Yadav (Welterweight)
Vijender Singh (Middleweight)
Sumit Sangwan (Light heavyweight)
Mary Kom (Flyweight)

Schedule: July 28th to August 12th

Field Hockey (16 contingents)
Bharat Chettri (C, GK)                              Sardar Singh (VC)
P. R. Sreejesh (GK)                                    Sandeep Singh
V. R. Raghunath                                         Ignace Tirkey
Manpreet Singh                                          Birendra Lakra
Gurbaj Singh                                                Sowmarpet Sunil
Danish Mujtaba                                          Shivendra Singh
Tushar Khandker                                        Gurwinder Singh Chandi
Dharamvir Singh                                        S. K. Uthappa

Schedule: July 29th to August 11th

Judo (1 contingent)
Garima Chaudhary (Women’s  63 kg)

Schedule: July 31st (Half-middleweight, 63kg)

Rowing (3 contingents)
Swarn Singh Virk (Single sculls)
Sandeep Kumar (Lightweight double sculls)
Manjeet Singh (Lightweight double sculls)

Schedule: July 28th to August 4th

Shooting (11 contingents)
Abhinav Bindra (10 m air rifle)
Annuraj Singh (10 m air pistol)
Gagan Narang (10 m air rifle and 50 m rifle 3 positions)
Vijay Kumar (25 m rapid fire pistol)
Rahi Sarnobat (25 m pistol)
Heena Sidhu (25 m pistol)
Joydeep Karmakar (50 m rifle prone)
Sanjeev Rajput (50 m rifle 3 positions)
Manavjit Singh Sandhu (Trap)
Shagun Chowdhary (Trap)
Ronjan Sodhi (Double trap)

Schedule: July 28th to August 5th

Swimming (1 contingent)
Ullalmath Gagan (1500 m freestyle)

Schedule: August 3rd-4th (1500m freestyle event only)

Table Tennis (2 contingents)
Soumyajit Ghosh (Men’s singles)
Ankita Das (Women’s singles)

Schedule: July 28th- August 2nd (singles event)

Tennis (7 contingents)
Somdev Devvarman (Men’s singles)
Mahesh Bhupathi (Men’s doubles)
Rohan Bopanna (Men’s doubles)
Leander Paes (Men’s doubles and Mixed doubles)
Vishnu Vardhan (Men’s doubles)
Rushmi Chakravarthi (Women’s doubles)
Sania Mirza (Women’s doubles and Mixed doubles)

Schedule: July 28th- August 5th

Weightlifting (2 contingents)
Katulu Ravi Kumar (Men’s 69 kg)
Ngangbam Soniya Chanu (Women’s 48 kg)

Schedule: July 28th (Women’s 48kg) and July 31st (Men’s 69kg)

Wrestling (5 contingents)
Amit Kumar (55 kg)
Geeta Phogat (55 kg)
Yogeshwar Dutt (60 kg)
Sushil Kumar (66 kg)
Narsingh Pancham Yadav (74 kg)

Schedule: August 9th – 12th (Indian participation)

 

In coming days, we will preview each discipline Indian players will be going to participate and see their chances for winning the medal.

Tags: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Author:

Cricket

CEAT signs endorsement deal with Harmanpreet Kaur

CEAT signs endorsement deal with Harmanpreet Kaur

Posted by: Vikram Kamboj on January 22nd, 2018

CEAT Ltd. today announced its association with one of most prolific all-rounders in women’s cricketer Harmanpreet Kaur, for a period of 2 years. The bat endor ..

Football

FFCI Football Monthly Achievement Awards

FFCI Football Monthly Achievement Awards

Posted by: Vikram Kamboj on January 10th, 2018

Federation of Football Coaches in India (FFCI), an Organization formed in 2011 and approved by the All India Football Federation (AIFF ) organized its Monthly A ..

Tennis

Tennys Sandgren thrashes out Wawrinka in the second round of the Australian Open

Tennys Sandgren thrashes out Wawrinka in the second round of the Australian Open

Posted by: Mahalakshmi Murali on January 19th, 2018

The World Number 9, Switzerland’s three-time Grand Slam champion, Stanislas Wawrinka ends his journey in Melbourne in the second round of the 2018 Australian ..

F1

Life Lessons learned from Sports & Fitness #TOSBDay

Life Lessons learned from Sports & Fitness #TOSBDay

Posted by: Vikram Kamboj on September 26th, 2016

Held on Sept 1st, The Outstanding Speakers’ Bureau (TOSB) Twinterview consisted of sports panelists such as Mark Gallagher (Public Speaker on F1 race), Shayam ..

Boxing

Rajasthan Rumble – Vijender Singh’s double-title defense against Ghana’s Ernest Amuzu

Rajasthan Rumble – Vijender Singh’s double-title defense against Ghana’s Ernest Amuzu

Posted by: Vikram Kamboj on December 22nd, 2017

Undefeated Indian knockout king, Vijender Singh is set to defend his WBO Oriental and Asia Pacific Super middleweight titles against African Champion Ernest Amu ..

Other Sports

Solomon Deksisa and Amane Gobena win at the Tata Mumbai Marathon 2018

Solomon Deksisa and Amane Gobena win at the Tata Mumbai Marathon 2018

Posted by: Vikram Kamboj on January 21st, 2018

It was a double triumph for the Ethiopian runners as Solomon Deksisa and Amane Gobena took the honours at the Tata Mumbai Marathon 2018, winning in 2:09:34 and ..

One stop guide to all the latest sports news, reviews, opinions, fixtures and live scores from India and around the world.

Copyright © 2017 | The Sports Mirror